Pokémon PSA 10 Gem Rates by Set, Era and Rarity

How often do Pokémon cards come back as a PSA 10? Here's the gem rate for every major set, era and rarity, taken from PSA's own population reports and updated daily.

Quick answer: about 33.6% of the English Pokémon cards PSA has graded are PSA 10s: 5,849,185 Gem Mint copies out of 17,427,060. Modern cards gem far more often. Scarlet & Violet cards come back as 10s 34.3% of the time and Mega Evolution cards 60.4%, while cards from the Wizards of the Coast era, 1999 to 2003, manage just 10.1%.

Wondering if your card could be a 10? AI Grading in Cardex Premium estimates the grade from photos of the front and back, with separate scores for centering, corners, edges and surface. See how AI Grading works.

Get the free app

What is a gem rate?

A gem rate is the share of graded copies of a card that came back as a Gem Mint 10. If PSA has graded 1,000 copies of a card and 300 of them are 10s, its gem rate is 30%. PSA publishes the counts in its population report, which lists how many copies of each card it has graded at every grade.

Collectors use it in two ways. Before grading, it shows how hard a 10 is to get. When buying, it shows how scarce the 10s are, and scarce 10s tend to sell for more.

Gem rate by era

Every series with at least 5,000 PSA-graded copies, highest gem rate first.

SeriesYearsGraded copiesPSA 10sGem rate
Mega Evolution2025 to 20261,669,1831,008,13760.4%
Sword & Shield2019 to 20234,255,4542,123,49749.9%
Sun & Moon2017 to 20191,503,302655,90543.6%
Scarlet & Violet2023 to 20254,144,6031,422,52934.3%
Other2001 to 2025322,53063,46619.7%
XY2013 to 2016921,130141,09115.3%
E-Card2002 to 2003265,37239,70615.0%
Gym2000331,89337,14611.2%
Neo2000 to 2002426,01341,2949.7%
Base1999 to 20002,481,140236,5279.5%
EX2003 to 2007642,85657,1888.9%
POP2004 to 200929,0181,9186.6%
Black & White2011 to 2013132,4767,0815.3%
Platinum200977,7923,9485.1%
HeartGold & SoulSilver2010 to 2011118,4255,3584.5%
Diamond & Pearl2007 to 2008105,8734,3944.2%

The biggest pattern is the gap between older and newer cards, though it isn't a straight line from one series to the next. Part of the reason is handling: recent cards mostly go to PSA soon after they come out of the pack, often straight into a sleeve, while cards from the late 1990s have usually been played with, traded and stored loose for decades.

PSA 10 rate by set

Every set with at least 2,000 PSA-graded copies, highest gem rate first, with the card PSA has graded most from each. Printings that PSA lists separately, such as 1st Edition, Shadowless or reverse holo, each count on their own.

SetReleasedGraded copiesGem rateMost-graded card (its gem rate)
Darkness Ablaze202087,88270.7%Charizard VMAX 020/189 71.9%
Shining Fates Shiny Vault202187,45169.7%Charizard VMAX SV107/SV122 74.5%
Champion's Path2020107,84365.4%Charizard VMAX 074/073 69.4%
Sword & Shield202059,73665.0%Snorlax VMAX 142/202 68.4%
Rebel Clash202028,87463.9%Sonia 192/192 58.4%
Mega Evolution Black Star Promos2025495,21563.8%Mega Charizard X ex 023 48.3%
Perfect Order202695,32563.6%Clefairy 094/088 69.0%
Ascended Heroes2026356,91263.3%Mega Gengar ex 269/217 70.4%
Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery202295,34663.0%Rayquaza VMAX TG20/TG30 73.8%
Chilling Reign2021110,95661.2%Galarian Moltres V 177/198 57.4%
Chaos Rising202642,35360.8%Mega Greninja ex 116/086 67.4%
Celebrations: Classic Collection2021330,73860.7%Charizard 4 58.8%
Evolving Skies2021345,14259.6%Umbreon VMAX 215/203 69.0%
Hidden Fates Shiny Vault2019325,84859.6%Charizard-GX SV49/SV94 48.8%
Mega Evolution2025339,33759.5%Marshadow 146/132 63.0%
Hidden Fates2019130,07858.0%Moltres & Zapdos & Articuno-GX 69/68 63.1%
Shining Fates202140,83956.4%Skyla 072/072 51.7%
Vivid Voltage2020221,11456.4%Rayquaza 138/185 60.0%
Battle Styles202149,57355.6%Tyranitar V 155/163 49.4%
Silver Tempest2022123,64954.3%Lugia V 186/195 54.6%
Pitch Black20265,00154.0%Mega Darkrai ex 116/084 56.5%
Astral Radiance202277,82553.6%Origin Forme Palkia V 167/189 52.1%
Crown Zenith2023142,17453.1%Pikachu 160/159 52.7%
Fusion Strike2021164,56652.7%Gengar VMAX 271/264 52.6%
Phantasmal Flames2025335,04052.3%Mega Charizard X ex 125/094 59.8%
Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery2023583,73052.3%Mewtwo VSTAR GG44/GG70 56.3%
Brilliant Stars2022129,56452.0%Charizard V 154/172 49.7%
Pokémon TCG Classic - Venusaur202315,82250.0%Venusaur 003/034 48.8%
Brilliant Stars Trainer Gallery2022134,11350.0%Umbreon VMAX TG23/TG30 70.3%
Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery202257,31949.2%Starmie V TG13/TG30 50.3%
Pokémon TCG Classic - Charizard202321,82948.7%Charizard 003/034 35.9%
Pokémon TCG Classic - Blastoise202320,90746.5%Blastoise 003/034 37.0%
Pokémon GO2022105,10446.4%Radiant Charizard 011/078 56.6%
Unbroken Bonds201981,45745.1%Dedenne-GX 195a/214 48.7%
Lost Origin202278,62545.0%Giratina V 186/196 40.6%
Forbidden Light201815,47044.3%Greninja-GX 133/131 46.6%
Black Bolt2025122,04843.7%Zekrom ex 166/086 61.8%
Twilight Masquerade2024173,31343.5%Eevee 188/167 39.7%
Dragon Majesty201816,77643.0%Charizard 3/70 35.0%
Celestial Storm201818,30242.6%Lisia 164/168 41.8%
Destined Rivals2025339,56142.4%Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex 231/182 58.2%
White Flare2025101,08341.0%Reshiram ex 173/086 58.9%
Team Up201980,60240.9%Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 53/181 30.1%
Temporal Forces2024138,07340.7%Gastly 177/162 33.8%
Guardians Rising201724,39840.7%Metagross-GX 157a/145 53.9%
Lost Origin Trainer Gallery2022150,22640.5%Gengar TG06/TG30 22.1%
Unified Minds201974,57040.2%Umbreon & Darkrai-GX 125/236 43.3%
Paldean Fates2024216,28439.1%Mew ex 232/091 32.6%
Stellar Crown2024146,59538.6%Squirtle 148/142 36.9%
Ultra Prism201830,78838.5%Lillie 151/156 33.4%
SM Black Star Promos2017283,28938.1%Moltres & Zapdos & Articuno-GX SM210 56.0%
Shrouded Fable202466,19238.0%Persian 078/064 34.5%
Cosmic Eclipse2019176,99437.8%Pikachu 241/236 22.9%
Scarlet & Violet Black Star Promos2023564,94337.0%Pikachu with Grey Felt Hat 085 42.1%
McDonald's Collection 2021202139,69136.9%Pikachu 25/25 36.5%
Paradox Rift2023143,11735.2%Groudon 199/182 32.8%
Surging Sparks2024301,54834.8%Pikachu ex 238/191 35.4%
Crimson Invasion201718,89832.1%Gyarados-GX 112/111 32.6%
Journey Together2025188,35731.3%Articuno 161/159 27.1%
Prismatic Evolutions2025289,74730.9%Umbreon ex 161/131 29.7%
Pokémon Futsal Collection202020,03730.9%Pikachu on the Ball 001/005 37.9%
Lost Thunder201827,94230.8%Lugia-GX 227/214 31.7%
SWSH Black Star Promos2019765,40129.8%Charizard V SWSH050 56.3%
Shining Legends201790,96329.8%Mewtwo-GX 78/73 15.6%
Steam Siege201629,59329.5%M Gardevoir-EX 112/114 32.9%
Paldea Evolved2023177,04329.4%Magikarp 203/193 15.3%
Celebrations2021177,66429.0%Pikachu 5 1.9%
Sun & Moon201748,06828.3%Lillie 147/149 26.5%
Scarlet & Violet 1512023807,61928.2%Charizard ex 199/165 27.3%
Detective Pikachu201918,34627.1%Charizard 5/18 22.6%
Scarlet & Violet2023165,23226.9%Gardevoir ex 245/198 36.8%
Obsidian Flames2023201,95224.0%Charizard ex 223/197 22.2%
Evolutions2016427,13820.5%Charizard 11/108 1.1%
Skyridge200386,94419.8%Charizard 146/144 14.3%
Burning Shadows201740,51319.7%Charizard-GX 20/147 26.1%
BREAKpoint201639,64219.2%Gyarados-EX 123/122 15.5%
Wizards Black Star Promos199991,71218.2%Mew 8 20.6%
Ancient Origins201541,95818.1%M Rayquaza-EX 98/98 13.9%
Fates Collide201642,67717.4%Alakazam-EX 125/124 9.3%
Great Encounters200810,02917.0%Darkrai LV.X 104/106 3.2%
McDonald's Collection 2024202511,92016.3%Pikachu 002/015 15.6%
Gym Challenge2000177,31114.0%Blaine's Charizard 2/132 Unlimited Holofoil 1.8%
BREAKthrough201535,13213.7%M Mewtwo-EX 160/162 14.2%
Aquapolis200365,59413.3%Lugia 149/147 3.8%
Neo Destiny2002111,65613.3%Shining Charizard 107/105 Unlimited Holofoil 4.9%
FireRed & LeafGreen200450,92313.3%Charizard ex 105/112 6.2%
Emerging Powers20112,40612.4%Thundurus 97/98 12.0%
Expedition Base Set2002112,83412.2%Charizard 6/165 1.2%
Hidden Legends200424,51312.1%Dark Celebi 4/101 4.1%
Delta Species200551,71511.5%Groudon ☆ 111/113 4.0%
Southern Islands200131,43811.0%Mew 1/18 0.4%
Noble Victories20114,39210.9%Victini 98/101 11.9%
Jungle1999352,67210.4%Pikachu 60/64 First Edition 17.2%
Black & White201110,52710.1%Reshiram 113/114 6.8%
Team Rocket Returns200458,00110.0%Dark Dragonite 15/109 Cosmos Holofoil 1.1%
Neo Revelation200184,98010.0%Shining Gyarados 65/64 Unlimited Holofoil 1.4%
XY20148,2289.7%Blastoise-EX 142/146 1.2%
Fossil1999383,6959.5%Dragonite 4/62 Unlimited Holofoil 0.3%
Team Rocket2000410,6809.3%Dark Charizard 4/82 Unlimited Holofoil 0.9%
Base Set19991,100,7579.2%Charizard 4/102 Unlimited Holofoil 0.5%
Legend Maker200634,6279.0%Gengar 5/92 3.4%
Neo Discovery200174,3018.9%Umbreon 13/75 Unlimited Holofoil 1.4%
Roaring Skies201529,9708.9%M Rayquaza-EX 105/108 2.4%
Unseen Forces200551,1248.8%Entei ☆ 113/115 7.1%
Dragon200344,5708.8%Rayquaza ex 97/97 3.7%
Sandstorm200331,7758.6%Typhlosion ex 99/100 4.5%
Flashfire201415,8918.4%Charizard-EX 100/106 4.4%
POP Series 320065,5768.4%Vaporeon 6/17 0.7%
Deoxys200531,7788.3%Rocket's Raikou ex 108/107 3.7%
Emerald200524,3468.2%Rayquaza 9/106 4.8%
Team Magma vs Team Aqua200422,1278.2%Suicune ex 94/95 3.5%
Gym Heroes2000154,5827.9%Sabrina's Gengar 14/132 Unlimited Holofoil 0.4%
Power Keepers200736,8137.8%Charizard 6/108 4.7%
Holon Phantoms200646,1367.6%Pikachu ☆ 104/110 4.3%
Neo Genesis2000155,0767.3%Lugia 9/111 Unlimited Holofoil 0.1%
HS Triumphant201025,9737.2%Gengar 94/102 4.1%
Crystal Guardians200651,9867.2%Charizard δ 4/100 1.3%
Dragon Vault20124,4616.2%Rayquaza 11/20 3.3%
Supreme Victors200930,0146.1%Charizard G LV.X 143/147 3.6%
Plasma Blast20138,4486.0%Dialga-EX 99/101 3.7%
Dragons Exalted20128,5376.0%Rayquaza 128/124 2.7%
Dragon Frontiers200645,9285.9%Charizard ☆ δ 100/101 1.8%
Ruby & Sapphire200334,5345.9%Mewtwo ex 101/109 1.7%
Dark Explorers20129,1355.8%Groudon-EX 106/108 2.8%
Furious Fists20147,9395.8%Lucario-EX 107/111 1.7%
Legendary Collection2002145,1575.7%Charizard 3/110 Reverse Holofoil 1.9%
POP Series 420064,0195.6%Mew 4/17 0.8%
Boundaries Crossed201211,0295.5%Charizard 20/149 Cosmos Holofoil 0.4%
Primal Clash201514,8225.5%Primal Groudon-EX 151/160 1.1%
POP Series 120044,5235.3%Tyranitar ex 17/17 0.4%
Generations201694,2205.3%Flareon-EX RC28/RC32 2.5%
Base Set 22000141,6245.2%Charizard 4/130 0.3%
Rising Rivals200911,5395.2%Snorlax 33/111 League Stamp 16.4%
Plasma Freeze201314,0685.2%Deoxys-EX 111/116 3.1%
Legendary Treasures201317,0385.2%Charizard 19/113 6.4%
XY Black Star Promos2013116,0514.9%Charizard-EX XY121 3.3%
HS Unleashed201013,4684.9%Tyranitar 88/95 0.9%
Next Destinies20127,5714.8%Zekrom-EX 97/99 1.4%
Call of Legends201127,0094.6%Rayquaza SL10 1.4%
Platinum200912,2184.5%Palkia G LV.X 125/127 2.8%
POP Series 920092,9624.5%Pikachu 15/17 Pokemon Day Stamp 4.2%
POP Series 520076,5904.4%Lugia 2/17 0.2%
Arceus200924,0214.1%Gengar LV.X 97/99 1.7%
Legends Awakened20089,2393.8%Dragonite 2/146 1.2%
Phantom Forces201417,1303.8%Gengar-EX 114/119 1.5%
Stormfront200813,3683.7%Charizard 103/100 1.5%
Majestic Dawn200810,8473.6%Leafeon LV.X 99/100 0.8%
HeartGold & SoulSilver201018,8233.6%Lugia LEGEND 114/123 0.9%
Mysterious Treasures200711,2093.4%Lucario LV.X 122/123 4.0%
Plasma Storm201312,2603.3%Charizard 136/135 2.5%
Diamond & Pearl200710,9173.2%Torterra LV.X 122/130 6.0%
HS Undaunted201024,8633.2%Umbreon 86/90 1.5%
Pokémon Rumble20098,3862.8%Pikachu 7/16 2.1%
Secret Wonders200718,3632.8%Charizard 3/132 1.9%
BW Black Star Promos201122,6041.9%Umbreon BW93 0.5%
HGSS Black Star Promos20108,2891.4%Pikachu HGSS03 1.8%
DP Black Star Promos200721,9010.9%Charizard G LV.X DP45 0.5%

Gem rate by rarity in current sets

Scarlet & Violet and Mega Evolution rarities with at least 5,000 PSA-graded copies.

RarityGraded copiesPSA 10sGem rate
Mega Attack Rare80,53455,94269.5%
Black White Rare37,63619,82652.7%
Promo1,060,158524,94849.5%
Ultra Rare497,590234,82147.2%
Double Rare133,35661,70246.3%
Special Illustration Rare1,843,429791,78043.0%
Shiny Rare38,75916,62042.9%
Illustration Rare1,830,795644,89635.2%
Shiny Ultra Rare18,7336,49834.7%
Uncommon27,9328,76631.4%
Common71,27221,58130.3%
Rare69,84419,91128.5%
Hyper Rare36,22410,20528.2%
Mega Hyper Rare63,17211,43118.1%

Rarity alone doesn't decide the grade. Centering and print quality vary from one print run to the next, which is why two cards of the same rarity can have very different gem rates.

The most-graded Pokémon cards and their gem rates

The 15 printings PSA has graded most, with today's PSA 10 and raw near-mint prices.

CardSetGraded copiesGem ratePSA 10Raw (NM)
Mega Charizard X ex 023Mega Evolution Black Star Promos129,35048.3%$130.77$24.63
Pikachu with Grey Felt Hat 085Scarlet & Violet Black Star Promos120,54642.1%$2,452.48$987.10
Charizard ex 199/165Scarlet & Violet 151106,19827.3%$1,244.58$299.59
Charizard 4/102 Unlimited HolofoilBase Set105,8220.5%$35,401.12$987.13
Charizard V SWSH050SWSH Black Star Promos91,42056.3%$91.58$12.14
Moltres & Zapdos & Articuno-GX SM210SM Black Star Promos79,87956.0%$414.85$145.98
Oricorio ex 024Mega Evolution Black Star Promos67,49453.1%$78.60$8.19
Blastoise ex 200/165Scarlet & Violet 15164,91829.5%$515.54$109.11
Pikachu 160/159Crown Zenith63,87052.7%$222.41$37.17
Mew ex 053Scarlet & Violet Black Star Promos62,92717.8%$673.71$63.14
Charizard 4Celebrations: Classic Collection62,31158.8%$473.28$128.39
Charizard VSTAR SWSH262SWSH Black Star Promos61,32215.2%$1,259.55$65.90
Greninja ☆ SWSH144SWSH Black Star Promos60,9845.0%$2,034.78$20.08
Mega Charizard X ex 125/094Phantasmal Flames59,06159.8%$1,241.29$582.91
Charizard ex 223/197Obsidian Flames58,44422.2%$631.24$86.47

Does a low gem rate make a PSA 10 worth more?

We took the 651 Scarlet & Violet and Mega Evolution printings with at least 500 graded copies and a near-mint price of $5 or more, grouped them by gem rate and compared each card's PSA 10 price with its raw price:

Gem rateCardsPSA 10 price vs raw (median)
0% to 25%14815.4×
25% to 50%3527.6×
50% or more1514.3×

It comes down to supply. When most copies of a card come back as 10s, there are plenty of PSA 10s for sale and buyers pay little extra for the slab. When a 10 is hard to get, the few that exist sell at a much bigger markup over the raw card.

Why gem rates flatter your odds

The population report only counts cards people chose to send in, and most people only send copies they already think are clean. A random copy from a binder or a bulk box will usually do worse than its gem rate suggests. Treat the gem rate as a best case, look at the card under a bright light first, and check the borders with our centering guide before you pay a fee.

Check a card before you pay to grade it

Download Cardex free to identify the card and see its raw price. Cardex Premium adds PSA, CGC and BGS prices and AI Grading, which estimates the grade from two photos.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play

Should you grade your card?

A high gem rate makes a 10 more likely, but it also makes the 10 worth less. Our grading profit calculator loads any of 5,000 popular cards with today's prices and gem rate, adds PSA's current fees and shows whether grading beats selling the card raw. For the inspection itself, the condition guide walks through corners, edges and surface.

Where these numbers come from

The counts come from PSA's population reports for 31,771 printings of English Pokémon cards, read from the same data the Cardex app uses and refreshed daily. Each printing PSA lists separately, such as 1st Edition, Shadowless or reverse holo, is counted on its own. Qualified grades count with their number, and prices are near-mint USD market prices. The latest update is from October 30, 2026.

PSA 10 gem rate questions

What percent of Pokémon cards get a PSA 10?

About 33.6% of the English Pokémon cards PSA has graded came back as 10s: 5,849,185 out of 17,427,060 copies. It depends heavily on age. Scarlet & Violet cards gem 34.3% of the time and Mega Evolution cards 60.4%, while Wizards of the Coast era cards from 1999 to 2003 manage 10.1%.

What is a good gem rate for a Pokémon card?

Among Scarlet & Violet and Mega Evolution cards with at least 500 graded copies, the median gem rate is 38.6%. A modern card well below that is hard to get a 10 on; one well above it gems easily, which usually means its PSA 10 sells for a smaller premium.

Which Pokémon set has the highest PSA 10 rate?

Of the sets with at least 2,000 graded copies, Darkness Ablaze has the highest gem rate right now at 70.7%, and DP Black Star Promos the lowest at 0.9%.

Does a low gem rate make a PSA 10 worth more?

Usually. For modern cards with a gem rate under 25%, a PSA 10 sells for a median 15.4 times the raw near-mint price. For cards that gem 50% of the time or more, it's 4.3 times.

Why do newer Pokémon cards get more PSA 10s?

Most modern cards are sent in soon after they come out of the pack, often straight into a sleeve, so they have never been played with or stored loose. Older cards have had decades of handling, and many were played. The population report also only counts cards people chose to submit.

Where can I check the gem rate of my card?

PSA publishes a population report for every card it grades. Our grading profit calculator loads the gem rate and prices for 5,000 of the most-graded cards, and the Cardex app shows PSA population reports for the card you scan.

Sources